Spirit of the Highlands Privacy Notice

  • Purpose

Spirit of the Highlands – registration of interest

  • Description

The Spirit of the Highlands project is inviting individuals to register their interest in the Spirit of the Highlands project.

Your personal contact information is collected and retained in order to allow us to contact you in relation to the Spirit of the Highlands project.

  • If you do not give us your personal information

If you do not provide your personal contact information you will be unable to directly receive information relating to the project.

  • Conditions for processing personal information

Consent – article – 6 (1)(a) – we require your personal information to allow us to contact you in relation to the Spirit of the Highlands project.

  • Your Rights
  • Access to personal data
  • Amendments to your data
  • Removal of your personal data
  • Change the way we process your personal

Find out more about your rights

  • Who we share your information with

High Life Highland shares your personal information with third parties in order for us to administer processes. For a list and more information on third party processors please visit:

www.highlifehighland.com/GDPR/Data-Processors

  • How long we hold your information

Your information will be retained in a web-based database for the life of the Spirit of the Highlands project. It is therefore likely that your contact details will be held until circa 2025.

  • How to withdraw consent

If you wish for your personal information to be removed from our records please email [email protected]

  • Automated Processing

Your personal information is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

  • Data Controller

The data controller is High Life Highland

  • Data Protection Officer

Contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
Highland Council Headquarters
Glenurquhart Road
Inverness
IV3 5NX

01463 702029
[email protected]

  • Supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilslow
Chesire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/